logos

Product Safety Recall - Wonder Cooker

Published January 2019

An unsafe electrical product (Wonder Cooker Item No TV044411) has been recalled.

Description - red coloured double-sided cooker with a 240v power cord and spatula

Retailer - Shiploads stores

Defect - in some circumstances the heating element may become loose within the product and melt through the casing

Hazard - product may cause burns to the user and damage to property

What should consumers do?

  • Stop using the Wonder Cooker immediately
  • Return the item to Shiploads for a full refund
  • Contact Shipload stores by phoning 1800SLOADS or email admin@shiploads.com.au

NOTE: This recall only applies to the Wonder Cooker brand sold through Shipload stores. If you have a Wonder Cooker which you have bought from somewhere else, please ring CBOS on 1300 654 499 or use the Contact Us option.

Updated: 25 Nov 2020

This page has been produced and published by the Consumer Building and Occupational Services Division of the Department of Justice. Although every care has been taken in production, no responsibility is accepted for the accuracy, completeness, or relevance to the user's purpose of the information. Those using it for whatever purpose are advised to verify it with the relevant government department, local government body or other source and to obtain any appropriate professional advice. The Crown, its officers, employees and agents do not accept liability however arising, including liability for negligence, for any loss resulting from the use of or reliance upon the information and/or reliance on its availability at any time.